menu
Committees

In order to carry out all the projects that Kiwanis is involved with throughout the year, each member is asked to join one or more committees. 

KIWANIS CLUB OF GLENDALE STANDING COMMITTEES 2016-2017
Club Administration - Toni Beck Espinoza

    By-Laws Committee - Pat Liddell
    Nominating Committee - Jose Sierra
Club Meetings - Patricia Magoffin
    Interclubs - Toni Beck Espinoza
    Programs - Ron Baker
    Greeters - Donna Guske
    Pledge - Heather Chermezian
    Inspiration - Kurt Christenson
    Guest Introductions - Mark Kraus
    Sergeant at Arms - Jim Dyrness, Jim Owens

    Lunch Check-In - Jen Swain, Lisa Brooks, Claudia Syscock, Andrea Williams
    Set-up -  Jim Dyrness, Jim Owens, Shant Sahakian

Communications - Shant Sahakian
    KiwaniNews - Cathy Keen, Patti Baker, John Saunders
    FaceBook/Social Media - Shant Sahakian, Jen Swain
    Glendale Kiwanis Website - Susie Dell
    Public Relations - Shant Sahakian
Finance & Fundraising - Page Whyte, Pat Liddell
    Dues / Club Payments - Susie Dell
    Investment Committee - Jose Sierra
Membership - Miryam Finkelberg
    Membership Mixers - Kim Guard, Randy Slaughter
    New Member Orientation - Miryam Finkelberg, Susie Dell, Irma Villegas



GLENDALE KIWANIS FOUNDATION STANDING COMMITTEES 2016-2017
Finance & Fundraising - Page Whyte, Pat Liddell
    Duck Race 2016 - Toni Beck Espinoza, Patricia Larrigan, Dan Cabrera, Karen Swan

    Holiday Gala 2016 - Cathy & Bob Keen
    
Kiwanis Poker Tournament - Nick Nagy
    Kiwanis Bingo Party - Richard Dell, Patricia Larrigan

Community Services - David Greenbaum, Judy Seelig
Human & Spiritual Values - Patti & Ron Baker, Isabel Reyes
    Ascencia Guest Chef - Ron & Patti Baker, Isabel Reyes
    Rice & Beans - Dave Cormier, Stephanie Cafiero, Vince Espinoza
Service Leadership Programs - Jack Bilheimer
    BUG - Jack Bilheimer, Ann Marie Piersol, Terry Kendinian, Irma Villegas
    Wilson Builders Club  (on hiatus) - Scott Bickle
    Fremont K-Kids - Karen Swan, Janie Roach
    Horace Mann K-Kids - Meg Patrick
    Verdugo Woodlands K-Kids - Sue Jekarl
    Daily High School Key Club - Dan Cabrera
    Holy Family Key Club - Ron Baker, Joseph Cordova
    Hoover HS Key Club - Sue Jekarl, Raeetta Emmett
    GCC Circle K (on hiatus)
    Aktion Club @ Campbell Center - Jose Sierra
    Kiwanis One Day - Jeff Nishi, Randy Slaughter

Young Children Priority One -  Monica Sierra, Laurel Patric
    Pediatric Trauma Program, Harry Hull, Pat Liddell
    Reading is Fundamental - Monica Sierra, Donna Guske

Youth Services - Dan Cabrera
    Batchelor Scholarships -  Karen Swan, Harry Hull, Dan Cabrera
    Scholarships - Larry Miller, Traci Hamilton
    Kiwanis Fulfills A Dream - Nancy Guillen, Shant Sahakian
    Special Olympics Team Training - Todd Hunt, Randy Slaughter